Broker Check

Who can be a beneficiary of a 529 plan?

Answer:
The language of Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code provides that any individual, regardless of age, can be a designated beneficiary of a 529 plan. A family relationship between the account owner and the beneficiary is not required. However, states can impose more restrictive requirements. For example, some plans have limits on a designated beneficiary's age or grade in school, and a few plans won't allow the account owner and the designated beneficiary to be the same person. Check the plans you are interested in for further information.

Note: Investors should consider the investment objectives, risks, charges, and expenses associated with 529 plans before investing. More information about 529 plans is available in each issuer's official statement, which should be read carefully before investing. Also, before investing, onsider whether your state offers a 529 plan that provides residents with favorable state tax benefits.